• info@natureherb.xin
  • 029-82528078
Current location : HOME >> PRODUCTS >>  Natural Fruit >>  Natural Fruit/Vegetable Powder

Wheat Grass Powder

Wheat Grass Powder1 Wheat Grass Powder2 Wheat Grass Powder3 Wheat Grass Powder4 Wheat Grass Powder5 Wheat Grass Powder6

Introduction of Wheat Grass Powder

Wheat grass is the young grass of the wheat plant, Triticum aestivum. It grows in temperate regions throughout Europe and the United States and can live indoors or outdoors. Many people grow their own wheat grass by putting wheat seeds in water and then harvesting the leaves. Wheat grass is a natural source of vitamins and antioxidants, including:Vitamins A, E, and B 1,Calcium,Selenium,Magnesium ,Iron. One ounce of wheat grass juice is equivalent to the vitamin and mineral content of 1 ounce of fresh vegetables.

 

English Name: Wheat Grass Powder
Latin Name : Triticum aestivum L.

Other Name: Dehydrated Wheat Grass Powder

Part Used: Whole Herb
Appearance : Green Fine Powder

Shelf Life: 2 Years


Function of Wheat Grass Powder

Health Benefits of Organic Wheat Grass Powder:

*Immunomodulation ("normalisation" of damaged cells and tissues)

*Bone growth

*Protein synthesis in muscle and other tissue

*Antioxidant effects

*Enhances fat metabolism to reduce weight

*Stabilizes blood glucose

*Preserves nerve cell function

*Joint protection

*Enhances immunity

*Restores skin thickness

 

Application of Wheat Grass Powder

1. Applied in Nutritional supplements.
2. Applied in Health food products. 
3. Applied in Pharmaceutical products.
4. Applied in Health Care products.

5. Health food and food additive.

 

Analysis of Wheat Grass Powder

Analysis Specification Results
Appearance Green Powder Complied
Odor Charateristic Complied
Taste Charateristic Complied
Mesh Size 100% Pass 80 Mesh Complied
Bulk Density 3565g/100ml Complied
Proanthocyanidins (UV) ≥95% 98.21%
Loss On Drying ≤5.0% Complied
Ash ≤5.0% Complied
Heavy Metals 10.0mg/kg Complied
Arsenic 2.0mg/kg Complied
Lead 2.0 mg/kg Complied
Solvent Residues 0.05% Complied
Pesticide Residues 1.0mg/kg Complied
Aflatoxins ≤0.2ppb Absent
Total Plate Count <1000 cfu/g <1000 cfu/g
Yeast and Mold <100 cfu/g Complied
E. Coli Negative Negative
Staphylococus Aureus Negative Negative
Salmonella Negative Negative